Crestview, FL vs Pleasant Hill, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Pleasant Hill
64.1
#1719 nationally
Pleasant Hill leads in walk score (54 vs 18). Pleasant Hill leads in median household income ($137,685 vs $61,311). Crestview leads in cost of living index (102 vs 191).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | Pleasant Hill, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 64.1 (#1719) |
| Population | 29,300 | 33,802 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $992,042 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $137,685 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 191 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+38.0 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
D
64.1 Score
Pleasant Hill, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$992,042
Population
33,802
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Pleasant Hill, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: