Crestview, FL vs Prior Lake, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Prior Lake
72.4
#898 nationally
Prior Lake leads in median household income ($129,539 vs $61,311). Prior Lake leads in crime level (2.9 vs 5.9). Crestview leads in walk score (18 vs 14).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | Prior Lake, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 72.4 (#898) |
| Population | 29,300 | 28,027 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $534,270 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $129,539 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 14 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | R+8.5 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
C-
72.4 Score
Prior Lake, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$534,270
Population
28,027
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Midwest
View Prior Lake, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: