Crestview, FL vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Crestview leads in crime level (5.9 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 18). Crestview leads in cost of living index (102 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 29,300 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+23.0 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: