Crown Point, IN vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crown Point
74.9
#528 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Crown Point leads in cost of living index (101 vs 197). Crown Point leads in crime level (2.1 vs 3.5). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $92,810).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crown Point, IN | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#528) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 34,884 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $365,707 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $92,810 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+32.9 |
C
74.9 Score
Crown Point, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$365,707
Population
34,884
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crown Point, IN →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crown Point for: