Crystal Lake, IL vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crystal Lake
74.8
#541 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Crystal Lake leads in crime level (2.9 vs 8.4). Crystal Lake leads in cost of living index (108 vs 285). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crystal Lake, IL | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#541) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 40,861 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,566 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $103,018 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 29.8 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.3 | D+40.0 |
C
74.8 Score
Crystal Lake, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,566
Population
40,861
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Crystal Lake, IL →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crystal Lake for: