Cudahy, CA vs Elgin, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cudahy
59
#1951 nationally
Elgin
72.8
#824 nationally
Elgin leads in crime level (7.3 vs 17.9). Elgin leads in median household income ($85,998 vs $49,596). Cudahy leads in walk score (62 vs 43).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cudahy, CA | Elgin, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59 (#1951) | 72.8 (#824) |
| Population | 21,723 | 113,310 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $697,308 | $343,260 |
| Median Household Income | $49,596 | $85,998 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 17.9 | 7.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+42.0 |
F
59 Score
Cudahy, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,308
Population
21,723
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Cudahy, CA →
C-
72.8 Score
Elgin, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$343,260
Population
113,310
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Elgin, IL →