Culver City, CA vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Culver City
60.8
#1921 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Culver City leads in walk score (76 vs 23). Monroe leads in cost of living index (99 vs 208). Culver City leads in median household income ($114,429 vs $63,982).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Culver City, CA | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1921) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 39,041 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,287,430 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $114,429 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 76 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 18.3 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 208 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+25.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
Culver City, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,287,430
Population
39,041
Crime
High
Walk Score
76
Pacific
View Culver City, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Culver City for: