Cupertino, CA vs Lynn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cupertino
68.2
#1330 nationally
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Cupertino leads in crime level (3.1 vs 15.7). Cupertino leads in median household income ($223,667 vs $70,046). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 48).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cupertino, CA | Lynn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1330) | 62.7 (#1833) |
| Population | 57,285 | 101,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $3,008,438 | $590,160 |
| Median Household Income | $223,667 | $70,046 |
| Average Commute | 25.9 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+20.3 |
D+
68.2 Score
Cupertino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$3,008,438
Population
57,285
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Cupertino, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →