Cupertino, CA vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cupertino
68.2
#1330 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Cupertino leads in median household income ($223,667 vs $83,827). Cupertino leads in walk score (48 vs 20). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 25.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cupertino, CA | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1330) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 57,285 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $3,008,438 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $223,667 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 25.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+6.2 |
D+
68.2 Score
Cupertino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$3,008,438
Population
57,285
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Cupertino, CA →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cupertino for: