Cypress, CA vs Fremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $117,461). Cypress leads in walk score (53 vs 42). Cypress leads in cost of living index (177 vs 185).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | Fremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 66.8 (#1497) |
| Population | 48,782 | 230,504 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $1,471,931 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $155,342 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9 |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 185 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+53.6 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →