Cypress, CA vs New Braunfels, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
New Braunfels
73.1
#792 nationally
Cypress leads in walk score (53 vs 25). New Braunfels leads in crime level (4.3 vs 7.8). New Braunfels leads in cost of living index (108 vs 177).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | New Braunfels, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 73.1 (#792) |
| Population | 48,782 | 110,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $351,190 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $85,827 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 4.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+45.5 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
C
73.1 Score
New Braunfels, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$351,190
Population
110,958
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View New Braunfels, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cypress for: