Cypress, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Cypress

62.9

#1810 nationally

vs

Pico Rivera

62.5

#1852 nationally

Cypress leads in crime level (7.8 vs 12.8). Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $82,539). Pico Rivera leads in cost of living index (148 vs 177).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Cypress, CA Pico Rivera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.9 (#1810) 62.5 (#1852)
Population 48,782 59,189
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,082,664 $753,964
Median Household Income $117,461 $82,539
Average Commute 31.1 min 30.8 min
Walk Score 53 59
Crime Level 7.8 12.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 177 148
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+2.6 D+32.9