Cypress, CA vs Salem, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Salem
68.6
#1307 nationally
Salem leads in crime level (4.2 vs 7.8). Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $79,196). Salem leads in walk score (70 vs 53).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | Salem, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 68.6 (#1307) |
| Population | 48,782 | 44,744 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $614,321 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $79,196 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 30.6 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+20.3 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
D+
68.6 Score
Salem, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$614,321
Population
44,744
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Salem, MA →