Dana Point, CA vs Fate, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dana Point
62.9
#1811 nationally
Fate
73.8
#671 nationally
Fate leads in crime level (1.6 vs 5.1). Fate leads in cost of living index (120 vs 207). Dana Point leads in average commute (28 min vs 35 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dana Point, CA | Fate, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1811) | 73.8 (#671) |
| Population | 32,567 | 24,626 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,754,054 | $359,854 |
| Median Household Income | $119,632 | $121,935 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 207 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+40.9 |
Data coverage note: Fate is missing data for 1 metric that Dana Point has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.9 Score
Dana Point, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,754,054
Population
32,567
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Dana Point, CA →
C
73.8 Score
Fate, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$359,854
Population
24,626
Crime
Low
Median Income
$121,935
Southwest
View Fate, TX →