Dana Point, CA vs Lemon Grove, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Dana Point

62.9

#1811 nationally

vs

Lemon Grove

61.9

#1885 nationally

Dana Point leads in crime level (5.1 vs 12.1). Dana Point leads in median household income ($119,632 vs $77,833). Lemon Grove leads in cost of living index (144 vs 207).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Dana Point, CA Lemon Grove, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.9 (#1811) 61.9 (#1885)
Population 32,567 27,569
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,754,054 $761,919
Median Household Income $119,632 $77,833
Average Commute 28 min 29.4 min
Walk Score 53 52
Crime Level 5.1 12.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 207 144
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+2.6 D+16.8