Danville, VA vs Fulshear, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Danville

76.5

#342 nationally

vs

Fulshear

70.8

#1054 nationally

Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 10.0). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $41,484). Danville leads in average commute (19.2 min vs 39.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Danville, VA Fulshear, TX
WhereAtHome Score 76.5 (#342) 70.8 (#1054)
Population 41,837 42,616
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $158,018 $504,786
Median Household Income $41,484 $170,602
Average Commute 19.2 min 39.4 min
Walk Score 26 N/A
Crime Level 10.0 1.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 90 144
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+43.1 D+1.6

Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that Danville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.