Danville, VA vs Sanger, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Danville
76.5
#342 nationally
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Sanger leads in walk score (48 vs 26). Sanger leads in median household income ($69,333 vs $41,484). Danville leads in cost of living index (90 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Danville, VA | Sanger, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#342) | 68 (#1364) |
| Population | 41,837 | 26,343 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $158,018 | $416,982 |
| Median Household Income | $41,484 | $69,333 |
| Average Commute | 19.2 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 10.0 | 13.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+43.1 | R+4.4 |
C
76.5 Score
Danville, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$158,018
Population
41,837
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
26
Northeast
View Danville, VA →
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →