Darien, IL vs Riverton, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Darien
75.1
#500 nationally
Riverton
69.5
#1202 nationally
Darien leads in crime level (1.1 vs 2.0). Darien leads in walk score (35 vs 26). Darien leads in cost of living index (122 vs 128).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Darien, IL | Riverton, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.1 (#500) | 69.5 (#1202) |
| Population | 21,698 | 44,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $463,450 | $626,564 |
| Median Household Income | $110,546 | $115,869 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 29.1 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 1.1 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+10.2 |
C
75.1 Score
Darien, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,450
Population
21,698
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Darien, IL →
D+
69.5 Score
Riverton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$626,564
Population
44,854
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
West
View Riverton, UT →