Davis, CA vs Gallatin, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Davis
66.3
#1554 nationally
Gallatin
68.5
#1311 nationally
Davis leads in walk score (50 vs 24). Gallatin leads in cost of living index (107 vs 175). Davis leads in median household income ($83,592 vs $68,548).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Davis, CA | Gallatin, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1554) | 68.5 (#1311) |
| Population | 65,832 | 50,355 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $840,166 | $438,486 |
| Median Household Income | $83,592 | $68,548 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 5.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 175 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+36.3 | R+41.8 |
D
66.3 Score
Davis, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$840,166
Population
65,832
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Davis, CA →
D+
68.5 Score
Gallatin, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$438,486
Population
50,355
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Gallatin, TN →