Davis, CA vs Maumelle, AR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Davis
66.3
#1554 nationally
Maumelle
75.7
#428 nationally
Davis leads in walk score (50 vs 16). Maumelle leads in cost of living index (100 vs 175). Maumelle leads in median household income ($89,880 vs $83,592).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Davis, CA | Maumelle, AR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1554) | 75.7 (#428) |
| Population | 65,832 | 19,452 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $840,166 | $310,365 |
| Median Household Income | $83,592 | $89,880 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 175 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+36.3 | D+22.1 |
D
66.3 Score
Davis, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$840,166
Population
65,832
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Davis, CA →
C
75.7 Score
Maumelle, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,365
Population
19,452
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Maumelle, AR →