Dayton, OH vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dayton
76
#394 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $38,924). Dayton leads in walk score (40 vs 13). Dayton leads in cost of living index (78 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dayton, OH | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#394) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 137,644 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $138,730 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $38,924 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 21.8 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 13 |
| Crime Level | High | 3.1 |
| School Rating | 4.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 78 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | Even | D+42.6 |
C
76 Score
Dayton, OH
Birthplace of Aviation
Median Home
$138,730
Population
137,644
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Midwest
View Dayton, OH →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dayton for: