Delano, CA vs Indio, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Delano leads in crime level (9.4 vs 18.3). Indio leads in median household income ($68,436 vs $53,639). Delano leads in average commute (20.2 min vs 23 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Delano, CA | Indio, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1087) | 62.7 (#1831) |
| Population | 51,500 | 93,057 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,883 | $512,560 |
| Median Household Income | $53,639 | $68,436 |
| Average Commute | 20.2 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 18.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | R+1.3 |
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →