Denison, TX vs Lee's Summit, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denison
79
#144 nationally
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Lee's Summit leads in median household income ($103,447 vs $58,930). Denison leads in walk score (26 vs 20). Denison leads in average commute (20.3 min vs 26.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denison, TX | Lee's Summit, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79 (#144) | 72.8 (#828) |
| Population | 26,343 | 104,184 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $225,218 | $399,113 |
| Median Household Income | $58,930 | $103,447 |
| Average Commute | 20.3 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+54.3 | D+19.3 |
C+
79 Score
Denison, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$225,218
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Denison, TX →
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →