Denver, CO vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denver
69.1
#1250 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Denver leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 36.7 min). Denver leads in walk score (61 vs 46). Denver leads in cost of living index (128 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denver, CO | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1250) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 713,252 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $533,060 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $85,853 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 46 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 20.3 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+56.1 | D+23.0 |
D+
69.1 Score
Denver, CO
Mile High City with mountain access
Median Home
$533,060
Population
713,252
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Denver, CO →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →