Diamond Bar, CA vs Reno, NV
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Diamond Bar
63.1
#1794 nationally
Reno
67.4
#1431 nationally
Reno leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 34.9 min). Reno leads in cost of living index (112 vs 182). Reno leads in walk score (48 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Diamond Bar, CA | Reno, NV |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1794) | 67.4 (#1431) |
| Population | 52,041 | 273,448 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,027,046 | $576,945 |
| Median Household Income | $106,881 | $68,521 |
| Average Commute | 34.9 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 182 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+1.0 |
D
63.1 Score
Diamond Bar, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,027,046
Population
52,041
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Diamond Bar, CA →
D+
67.4 Score
Reno, NV
Biggest Little City with big potential
Median Home
$576,945
Population
273,448
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
West
View Reno, NV →