Dixon, CA vs Kenosha, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dixon
66.7
#1507 nationally
Kenosha
74.8
#546 nationally
Kenosha leads in cost of living index (96 vs 144). Dixon leads in median household income ($92,138 vs $64,963). Kenosha leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 27.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dixon, CA | Kenosha, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1507) | 74.8 (#546) |
| Population | 19,309 | 98,211 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $608,772 | $286,557 |
| Median Household Income | $92,138 | $64,963 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.0 | R+6.3 |
D
66.7 Score
Dixon, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$608,772
Population
19,309
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Dixon, CA →
C
74.8 Score
Kenosha, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$286,557
Population
98,211
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Midwest
View Kenosha, WI →