Dover, NH vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dover
73.1
#782 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Dover leads in crime level (1.3 vs 8.4). Dover leads in cost of living index (116 vs 285). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dover, NH | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#782) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 33,485 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $548,206 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $90,844 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 1.3 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.1 | D+40.0 |
C
73.1 Score
Dover, NH
Small New Hampshire city with local appeal
Median Home
$548,206
Population
33,485
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
33
Northeast
View Dover, NH →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dover for: