Draper, UT vs Grants Pass, OR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Draper
66.5
#1535 nationally
Grants Pass
68.4
#1317 nationally
Draper leads in crime level (4.7 vs 11.1). Grants Pass leads in walk score (40 vs 17). Draper leads in median household income ($126,041 vs $53,941).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Draper, UT | Grants Pass, OR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1535) | 68.4 (#1317) |
| Population | 49,602 | 39,149 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $818,028 | $404,270 |
| Median Household Income | $126,041 | $53,941 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 15.9 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 11.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+29.1 |
D
66.5 Score
Draper, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$818,028
Population
49,602
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
West
View Draper, UT →
D+
68.4 Score
Grants Pass, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$404,270
Population
39,149
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Grants Pass, OR →