Dublin, CA vs Menlo Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dublin
62.5
#1847 nationally
Menlo Park
65.4
#1635 nationally
Menlo Park leads in walk score (58 vs 36). Dublin leads in crime level (4.2 vs 6.3). Menlo Park leads in average commute (25.5 min vs 38.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dublin, CA | Menlo Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1847) | 65.4 (#1635) |
| Population | 69,128 | 31,690 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,250,804 | $2,890,071 |
| Median Household Income | $191,039 | $198,273 |
| Average Commute | 38.1 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 215 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+50.3 |
D-
62.5 Score
Dublin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,250,804
Population
69,128
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Dublin, CA →
D
65.4 Score
Menlo Park, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,890,071
Population
31,690
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Menlo Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dublin for: