Duncanville, TX vs Oxnard, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Duncanville
74.6
#573 nationally
Oxnard
62.3
#1864 nationally
Duncanville leads in crime level (8.4 vs 16.3). Duncanville leads in cost of living index (100 vs 154). Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $66,601).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Duncanville, TX | Oxnard, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.6 (#573) | 62.3 (#1864) |
| Population | 38,883 | 198,488 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $278,035 | $771,743 |
| Median Household Income | $66,601 | $90,409 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 16.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+15.1 |
C
74.6 Score
Duncanville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$278,035
Population
38,883
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Southwest
View Duncanville, TX →
D-
62.3 Score
Oxnard, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$771,743
Population
198,488
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Oxnard, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Duncanville for: