Duncanville, TX vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Duncanville
74.6
#573 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Provo leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 25.2 min). Duncanville leads in median household income ($66,601 vs $62,891). Duncanville leads in cost of living index (100 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Duncanville, TX | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.6 (#573) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 38,883 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $278,035 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $66,601 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+39.8 |
C
74.6 Score
Duncanville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$278,035
Population
38,883
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Southwest
View Duncanville, TX →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Duncanville for: