Durant, OK vs Glenview, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Durant
73.7
#684 nationally
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
Glenview leads in median household income ($134,910 vs $44,593). Durant leads in average commute (15.4 min vs 29.6 min). Glenview leads in crime level (4.1 vs 7.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Durant, OK | Glenview, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#684) | 68.7 (#1292) |
| Population | 20,296 | 46,904 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $226,720 | $697,546 |
| Median Household Income | $44,593 | $134,910 |
| Average Commute | 15.4 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 39 |
| Crime Level | 7.4 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+58.6 | D+42.0 |
Data coverage note: Durant is missing data for 1 metric that Glenview has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Durant, OK
Small Oklahoma city with local appeal
Median Home
$226,720
Population
20,296
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$44,593
Southwest
View Durant, OK →
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →