Durham, NC vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Durham
69.4
#1213 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Durham leads in walk score (33 vs 23). Durham leads in median household income ($67,432 vs $58,582). High Point leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 22.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Durham, NC | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1213) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 283,506 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,976 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $67,432 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 23 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 12.5 |
| School Rating | 6.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+61.9 | D+21.8 |
D+
69.4 Score
Durham, NC
Bull City innovation and inclusion
Median Home
$395,976
Population
283,506
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southeast
View Durham, NC →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Durham for: