Durham, NC vs Mount Pleasant, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Durham
69.4
#1213 nationally
Mount Pleasant
67.1
#1462 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($115,167 vs $67,432). Durham leads in walk score (33 vs 22). Durham leads in cost of living index (102 vs 140).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Durham, NC | Mount Pleasant, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1213) | 67.1 (#1462) |
| Population | 283,506 | 95,232 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,976 | $881,446 |
| Median Household Income | $67,432 | $115,167 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 22 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 3.5 |
| School Rating | 6.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+61.9 | D+5.7 |
D+
69.4 Score
Durham, NC
Bull City innovation and inclusion
Median Home
$395,976
Population
283,506
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southeast
View Durham, NC →
D+
67.1 Score
Mount Pleasant, SC
South Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$881,446
Population
95,232
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Mount Pleasant, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Durham for: