Eagle Pass, TX vs Maple Heights, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eagle Pass
78.9
#152 nationally
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Eagle Pass leads in crime level (4.2 vs 11.0). Maple Heights leads in walk score (40 vs 36). Eagle Pass leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 22.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eagle Pass, TX | Maple Heights, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.9 (#152) | 80.3 (#83) |
| Population | 28,282 | 22,984 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,003 | $135,790 |
| Median Household Income | $52,254 | $49,877 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 11.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+18.5 | D+31.5 |
C+
78.9 Score
Eagle Pass, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,003
Population
28,282
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
36
Southwest
View Eagle Pass, TX →
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →