East Lansing, MI vs Reading, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
East Lansing
72.8
#823 nationally
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
East Lansing leads in crime level (6.0 vs 9.2). East Lansing leads in average commute (16.1 min vs 24.3 min). Reading leads in walk score (72 vs 54).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | East Lansing, MI | Reading, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#823) | 74.9 (#536) |
| Population | 48,528 | 94,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $328,740 | $268,328 |
| Median Household Income | $44,094 | $42,852 |
| Average Commute | 16.1 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 9.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.7 | R+12.2 |
C-
72.8 Score
East Lansing, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$328,740
Population
48,528
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View East Lansing, MI →
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap East Lansing for: