Eastpointe, MI vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eastpointe
79.3
#133 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 19.7). Eastpointe leads in cost of living index (88 vs 115). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 26.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eastpointe, MI | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#133) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 33,676 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $157,494 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $57,953 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 19.7 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.7 | D+10.2 |
C+
79.3 Score
Eastpointe, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$157,494
Population
33,676
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Eastpointe, MI →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eastpointe for: