Eastvale, CA vs Rockwall, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eastvale
64.7
#1676 nationally
Rockwall
70.4
#1106 nationally
Rockwall leads in cost of living index (113 vs 176). Eastvale leads in crime level (2.6 vs 4.0). Eastvale leads in median household income ($151,615 vs $114,799).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eastvale, CA | Rockwall, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.7 (#1676) | 70.4 (#1106) |
| Population | 70,510 | 52,918 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $942,542 | $480,713 |
| Median Household Income | $151,615 | $114,799 |
| Average Commute | 38.3 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 176 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+40.9 |
D
64.7 Score
Eastvale, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$942,542
Population
70,510
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Eastvale, CA →
C-
70.4 Score
Rockwall, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$480,713
Population
52,918
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Rockwall, TX →