Edwardsville, IL vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Edwardsville
78.8
#157 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Edwardsville leads in crime level (0.8 vs 1.6). Edwardsville leads in walk score (31 vs 20). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $87,094).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Edwardsville, IL | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.8 (#157) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 26,698 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $333,548 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $87,094 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.3 | D+12.9 |
C+
78.8 Score
Edwardsville, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$333,548
Population
26,698
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
31
Midwest
View Edwardsville, IL →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Edwardsville for: