El Cajon, CA vs Monterey, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
Monterey
62.7
#1834 nationally
Monterey leads in median household income ($98,003 vs $64,128). Monterey leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 25.4 min). El Cajon leads in cost of living index (150 vs 192).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cajon, CA | Monterey, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1848) | 62.7 (#1834) |
| Population | 102,991 | 29,116 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $812,181 | $1,179,065 |
| Median Household Income | $64,128 | $98,003 |
| Average Commute | 25.4 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 11.9 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 192 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+29.9 |
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Monterey, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,179,065
Population
29,116
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Monterey, CA →