El Cajon, CA vs Stonecrest, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
Stonecrest
57.1
#808 nationally
El Cajon leads in average commute (25.4 min vs 38 min). El Cajon leads in median household income ($64,128 vs $63,438).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cajon, CA | Stonecrest, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1848) | 57.1 (#808) |
| Population | 102,991 | 60,677 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $812,181 | $0 |
| Median Household Income | $64,128 | $63,438 |
| Average Commute | 25.4 min | 38 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.9 | N/A |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+64.8 |
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →
—
Score
Stonecrest, GA
Georgia community balancing growth and livability
Population
60,677
Median Income
$63,438
Commute
38 min
Southeast
View Stonecrest, GA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Cajon for: