El Cajon, CA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
El Cajon leads in walk score (61 vs 40). El Cajon leads in crime level (11.9 vs 15.7). Tulare leads in cost of living index (117 vs 150).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cajon, CA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1848) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 102,991 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $812,181 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $64,128 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 25.4 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 11.9 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | R+20.7 |
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →