El Centro, CA vs Lawrence, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Lawrence
66.9
#1488 nationally
Lawrence leads in walk score (72 vs 51). El Centro leads in crime level (9.0 vs 12.0). El Centro leads in cost of living index (111 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Centro, CA | Lawrence, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70 (#1141) | 66.9 (#1488) |
| Population | 43,772 | 88,172 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $396,150 | $519,043 |
| Median Household Income | $54,922 | $53,977 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+20.3 |
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →
D
66.9 Score
Lawrence, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$519,043
Population
88,172
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lawrence, MA →