El Centro, CA vs Medford, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Medford
67.7
#1394 nationally
Medford leads in median household income ($114,863 vs $54,922). Medford leads in crime level (4.9 vs 9.0). El Centro leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 31.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Centro, CA | Medford, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70 (#1141) | 67.7 (#1394) |
| Population | 43,772 | 58,744 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $396,150 | $842,743 |
| Median Household Income | $54,922 | $114,863 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 31.4 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 68 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 161 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+39.5 |
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →
D+
67.7 Score
Medford, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$842,743
Population
58,744
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
68
Northeast
View Medford, MA →