El Cerrito, CA vs Greenfield, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cerrito
61.4
#1907 nationally
Greenfield
58.7
#1953 nationally
El Cerrito leads in median household income ($120,414 vs $73,904). Greenfield leads in cost of living index (135 vs 202). El Cerrito leads in crime level (13.1 vs 17.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cerrito, CA | Greenfield, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1907) | 58.7 (#1953) |
| Population | 25,552 | 20,634 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,149,856 | $555,180 |
| Median Household Income | $120,414 | $73,904 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 17.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 202 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+29.9 |
Data coverage note: Greenfield is missing data for 1 metric that El Cerrito has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.4 Score
El Cerrito, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,149,856
Population
25,552
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View El Cerrito, CA →
F
58.7 Score
Greenfield, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,180
Population
20,634
Crime
High
Median Income
$73,904
Pacific
View Greenfield, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Cerrito for: