El Cerrito, CA vs Worcester, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cerrito
61.4
#1907 nationally
Worcester
66.6
#1530 nationally
El Cerrito leads in median household income ($120,414 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 202). Worcester leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 32.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cerrito, CA | Worcester, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1907) | 66.6 (#1530) |
| Population | 25,552 | 206,518 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,149,856 | $441,802 |
| Median Household Income | $120,414 | $52,891 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 202 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+10.0 |
D-
61.4 Score
El Cerrito, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,149,856
Population
25,552
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View El Cerrito, CA →
D
66.6 Score
Worcester, MA
Heart of the Commonwealth
Median Home
$441,802
Population
206,518
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Worcester, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Cerrito for: