El Monte, CA vs Lacey, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Lacey
68.1
#1347 nationally
Lacey leads in crime level (5.1 vs 11.6). El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 29). Lacey leads in median household income ($79,874 vs $59,929).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Lacey, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 68.1 (#1347) |
| Population | 103,794 | 58,326 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $517,030 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $79,874 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 5.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+20.4 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
D+
68.1 Score
Lacey, WA
Washington community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$517,030
Population
58,326
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lacey, WA →