El Monte, CA vs Paramount, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

El Monte

61.6

#1894 nationally

vs

Paramount

61.7

#1892 nationally

El Monte leads in crime level (11.6 vs 15.0). Paramount leads in median household income ($67,197 vs $59,929). Paramount leads in cost of living index (141 vs 151).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric El Monte, CA Paramount, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.6 (#1894) 61.7 (#1892)
Population 103,794 51,072
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $764,928 $654,731
Median Household Income $59,929 $67,197
Average Commute 29.3 min 29 min
Walk Score 62 64
Crime Level 11.6 15.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 151 141
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+32.9