El Monte, CA vs Rosemead, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Rosemead leads in crime level (9.7 vs 11.6). Rosemead leads in median household income ($70,073 vs $59,929). El Monte leads in cost of living index (151 vs 163).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Rosemead, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 63.2 (#1793) |
| Population | 103,794 | 49,305 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $909,395 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $70,073 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Monte for: