El Monte, CA vs Seguin, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Seguin
74.3
#611 nationally
El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 34). Seguin leads in cost of living index (94 vs 151). Seguin leads in crime level (7.5 vs 11.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Seguin, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 74.3 (#611) |
| Population | 103,794 | 36,013 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $274,107 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $58,165 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 20.3 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+29.5 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
C
74.3 Score
Seguin, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$274,107
Population
36,013
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Seguin, TX →